1. Any person operating a motor vehicle shall exercise extra caution in the operation of their motor vehicle.
[…] 2. Motorists are encouraged not to operate a motor vehicle on the State’s roadways unless there is a significant safety, health, or business reason to do so.

During an emergency or disaster, the Governor may issue a Restriction or Ban for a portion or all of the State.  A Level 2 Driving Restriction means that no person shall operate a motor vehicle on Delaware roadways, except for those designated as essential personnel.  The full text of Title 20 (below) is important and the meaning of public utilities is what you probably think it is, but can be found at §3116 of Title 20.

What happens if someone ignores the Restriction?  §4176D of Title 21 tells us that:

  1. “No person shall operate a motor vehicle on a highway, express highway, roadway or private road as defined in §101 of this title when a Level 3 Driving Ban or a Level 2 Driving Restriction has been activated during an emergency, unless the person is a first responder, essential personnel, or a waiver has been granted, pursuant to §3116(b)(12) of Title 20.”
  2. “Whoever violates this section shall for the first offense be fined not less than $25 nor more than $115. For each subsequent like offense, the person shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200, or imprisoned not less than 10 nor more than 30 days, or both.”

 

From Title 20: