Unofficial, unauthorized and unenforceable – in other words, a roadside distraction and a waste of taxpayer money.
[…] The Delaware Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD) contains clarifying language that the federal Manual does not and one of those areas deals with whether a traffic control device is enforceable. How is a speed limit sign, a one-way sign, or a yield sign helpful if law enforcement cannot rely upon it to issue violations?  In short, it is not.

The Delaware MUTCD, underscored by the Delaware Code, makes it clear that we have to do our job if law enforcement is to do theirs.  “(DE Revision) Delaware Code Title 17, Chapter 1, §147, states that “any traffic control device erected in violation of [the Delaware MUTCD], except experimental devices erected by the Department, shall be unofficial, unauthorized and unenforceable” (Delaware MUTCD, Section 1A.07, ¶11).

Unofficial, unauthorized and unenforceable – in other words, a roadside distraction and a waste of taxpayer money.