Excellence in Teaching: Faculty Award Winners

Brian P. Ackerman Photo 2017 Brian P. Ackerman
Professor, Psychological & Brain Sciences
Charles R. Bartlett Photo 2017 Charles R. Bartlett
Associate Professor, Entomology & Wildlife Ecology
Paul Anthony Laux Photo 2017 Paul Anthony Laux
Professor, B&E Finance
Bahira Sherif Trask Photo 2017 Bahira Sherif Trask
Chairperson, Human Development & Family Studies
Jennifer M. Buckley Photo 2016 Jennifer M. Buckley
Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Christine Peters Cucciarre Photo 2016 Christine Peters Cucciarre
Associate Professor, English
Allen A. Jayne Photo 2016 Allen A. Jayne
Assistant Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineer
Sharon Clarke Walpole Photo 2016 Sharon Clarke Walpole
Professor, School of Education
Ralph J. Begleiter Photo 2015 Ralph J. Begleiter
Ed/Eliz Goodman Rosenberg Prof, Communication
Guido L. Geerts Photo 2015 Guido L. Geerts
Professor, B&E Accounting & MIS
Anthony Eric Middlebrooks Photo 2015 Anthony Eric Middlebrooks
Associate Professor, School of Public Policy/Administration
Margaret D. Stetz Photo 2015 Margaret D. Stetz
Mae & Robert Carter Professor, Women and Gender Studies
Iris Busch Photo 2014 Iris Busch
Assistant Professor, Foreign Languages & Literatures
Dana S. Chatellier Photo 2014 Dana S. Chatellier
Education Specialist, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Debra Gassner Dragone Photo 2014 Debra Gassner Dragone
Instructor, B&E Accounting & MIS
Robert M. Dyer Photo 2014 Robert M. Dyer
Associate Professor, Animal and Food Sciences
Dannagal Goldthwaite Young Photo 2014 Dannagal Goldthwaite Young
Assistant Professor, Communication
Gary Stephen Allison Photo 2013 Gary Stephen Allison
Assistant Professor, School of Education
Thomas E. Becker Photo 2013 Thomas E. Becker
Chairperson, Business Administration
Michal Herzenstein Photo 2013 Michal Herzenstein
Assistant Professor, Business Administration
Juejun Hu Photo 2013 Juejun Hu
Assistant Professor, Materials Science
James Atlas Photo 2012 James Atlas
Assistant professor, Computer and information sciences
Steven Mortenson Photo 2012 Steven Mortenson
Associate professor, Communication
Matthew Weinert Photo 2012 Matthew Weinert
Associate professor, Political science and international relations
Robert S. Coulter Photo 2011 Robert S. Coulter
Associate Professor, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Bernard J. McKenna III Photo 2011 Bernard J. McKenna III
Assistant Professor, Department of English
Michelle Provost-Craig Photo 2011 Michelle Provost-Craig
Associate Professor, Department of Kinesiology and Applied Physiology
Ismat Shah Photo 2011 Ismat Shah
Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Gabriella Finizio Photo 2010 Gabriella Finizio
Assistant Professor, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Susan E. Groh Photo 2010 Susan E. Groh
Assistant Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Judith W. Herrman Photo 2010 Judith W. Herrman
Assistant Professor, School of Nursing
James J. Magee Photo 2010 James J. Magee
Professor, Political Sci & Int Relations
Mark Bambach Photo 2009 Mark Bambach
Instructor, Business Administration
David Barlow Photo 2009 David Barlow
Associate Professor, Health, Nutrition and Exercise Sciences
Cihan Cobanoglu Photo 2009 Cihan Cobanoglu
Associate Professor, Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Management
Terrence Harvey Photo 2009 Terrence Harvey
Assistant Professor, Department of Computer & Information Sciences
Kenneth C. Hass Photo 2008 Kenneth C. Hass
Professor, Criminal Justice
Carolee A. Polek Photo 2008 Carolee A. Polek
Associate Professor, Nursing
Patricia Sloane-White Photo 2008 Patricia Sloane-White
Assistant Professor, Anthropology
Julie K. Waterhouse Photo 2008 Julie K. Waterhouse
Associate Professor, Nursing
Scott E. Caplan Photo 2007 Scott E. Caplan
Associate Professor, Communication
Chika Inoue Photo 2007 Chika Inoue
Instructor, Foreign Languages and Literature
Vincent T. Martin Photo 2007 Vincent T. Martin
Associate Professor, Foreign Languages and Literatures
Jack Puleo Photo 2007 Jack Puleo
Assistant Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineer
Brian P. Ackerman Photo 2006 Brian P. Ackerman
Professor, Psychology
Robert A. Denemark Photo 2006 Robert A. Denemark
Associate Professor, Political Science and International Relations
Alan D. Fox Photo 2006 Alan D. Fox
Associate Professor, Philosophy
Carol E. Henderson Photo 2006 Carol E. Henderson
Associate Professor, English
Michael D. Greenberg Photo 2005 Michael D. Greenberg
Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Paul D. Head Photo 2005 Paul D. Head
Associate Professor, Music
Gerard D. Hoefling Photo 2005 Gerard D. Hoefling
Associate Professor, University Advisement Center
Amy T. Johnson Photo 2005 Amy T. Johnson
Associate Professor, Department of Nursing
Marie A. Laberge Photo 2004 Marie A. Laberge
Assistant Professor, Womens Studies
Robert E. Neeves Photo 2004 Robert E. Neeves
Professor, Health and Exercise Sciences
Jonathan S. Russ Photo 2004 Jonathan S. Russ
Assistant Professor, History
Elizabeth Helen Parker Ware Photo 2004 Elizabeth Helen Parker Ware
Assistant Professor, Psychology
Lesa G. Griffiths Photo 2003 Lesa G. Griffiths
Professor, Animal and Food Sciences
Lawrence P. Nees Jr. Photo 2003 Lawrence P. Nees Jr.
Professor, Art History
Harris E. Ross Photo 2003 Harris E. Ross
Associate Professor, English
James N. Scarborough Photo 2003 James N. Scarborough
Associate Professor, Bioresources Engineering
2002 Gary Allison
Assistant Professor, School of Education
2002 Paul Amer
Professor, Computer & Information sciences
2002 Daniel Callahan
Professor, History
2002 Mary Ann McLane
Associate Professor, Medical Technology
2001 Eric Jacobson
Professor, Urban Affairs and Public Policy
2001 Michael Johnson
Professor, Art
2001 Lori Pollock
Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
2001 Georgia B. Pyrros
Professor, Mathematical Sciences
2000 Robert C. Hodson
Professor, Biological Sciences
2000 Charles R. Link
MBNA America Professor of Business, Economics
2000 Mary Miele
Professor, Medical Technology
2000 Adarshpal S. Sethi
Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
1999 Kenneth J. Campbell
Professor, Political Science and International Relations
1999 Michael Gamel-McCormick
Professor, Individual and Family Studies
1999 Eileen Grycky
Professor, Music
1999 Jeffrey Jordan
Professor, Philosophy
1998 Dewey Caron
Professor, Entomology and Applied Ecology
1998 Ivo Dominguez
Professor, Foreign Languages and Literatures
1998 Bethany Hall-Long
Professor, Nursing
1998 Ajay Prasad
Professor, Mechanical Engineering
1997 John Bergman
Professor, Mathematical Sciences
1997 Karen Edwards
Professor, Physical Education
1997 William Harris
Professor, Economics
1997 Kathleen McCoy
Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
1996 Deborah Allen
Professor, Biological Sciences
1996 Ardeshir Faghri
Professor, Civil Engineering
1996 W. Gary Smith
Professor, Plant and Soil Sciences
1996 Ulrich C. Toensmeyer
Professor, Food and Resource Economics
1995 Alan Fox
Professor, Philosophy
1995 Robert Hampel
Professor, Educational Development
1995 Christine Kydd
Professor, Business Administration
1995 Gary May
Professor, History
1994 Brian P. Ackerman
Professor, Psychology
1994 Errol L. Lloyd
Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
1994 Ajay K. Manrai
Professor, Business Administration
1994 Andrew L. Zydney
Professor, Chemical Engineering
1993 Jan Blits
Professor, Educational Studies
1993 M. Sandra Carberry
Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
1993 James J. Magee
Professor, Political Science and International Relations
1993 Elaine B. Safer
Professor, English
1992 Gabriella Finizio
Professor, Foreign Languages and Literatures
1992 Kenneth C. Haas
Professor, Criminal Justice
1992 Bernard L. Herman
Edward F. and Elizabeth Goodman Rosenberg Professor, Urban Affairs and Public Policy
1992 Kevin J. Kerrane
Professor, English
1991 Gordon J. DiRenzo
Professor, Sociology
1991 Paul J. Sestak
Professor, Textiles, Design and Consumer Economics
1991 Robert J. Taggart
Professor, Educational Studies
1991 Robert Warren
Professor, Urban Affairs and Public Policy
1990 Raymond A. Callahan
Professor, History
1990 David R. Frey
Professor, Plant and Soil Sciences
1990 Dene G. Klinzing
Professor, Individual and Family Studies
1990 Georgia B. Pyrros
Professor, Mathematical Sciences
1989 David E. Black
Economics
1989 Araya Debessay
B&E Accounting
1989 John R. Mather
Geography
1989 Laura O’Toole
Sociology
1989 Chuck Stone
English
1988 John Byrne
Urban Affairs
1988 Kenneth Lomax
Agricultural Engineering
1988 James Newton
Black American Studies
1988 A. Julian Valbuena
Foreign Languages & Literature
1987 E. Wayne Craven
Art History
1987 Michael D. Greenberg
Mechanical Engineering
1987 Allan McCutcheon
Sociology
1987 Joseph Pika
Political Science
1986 Donald Mogavero
Communication
1986 Lucia Palmer
Philosophy
1986 Daniel Rich
Urban Affairs
1986 Allan Thompson
Geology
1985 John S. Crawford
Art History
1985 Richard W. Garvine
Marine Studies
1985 Selcuk Guceri
Machanical Engineering
1985 Carol J. Vukelich
Educational Development
1984 Leroy A. Bennett
Political Science
1984 Henry L. Shipman
Physics
1984 Gerald M. Straka
History
1984 Carl U. Toensmeyer
Agricultural & Food Econ.
1983 Maryanne P. Bellman
Life and Health Sciences
1983 Mary D. Evans
Languages and Literature
1983 Steven D. Skopik
Life and Health Sciences
1983 James R. Soles
Political Science
1982 Jeffrey L. Davidson
Sociology
1982 Jackson F. Gillespie
Accounting
1982 Thomas R. Scott
Psychology
1982 Eugenia M. Slavov
Languages and Literature
1981 Henry N. Blount, III
Chemistry
1981 Edward A. Fagen
Electrical Engineering
1981 Florence Geis
Psychology
1981 Margaret E. Hamilton
Anthropology
1980 Margaret Anderson
Sociology
1980 Laurence S. Kalkstein
Geography
1980 James J. Magee
Political Science
1980 Donald J. Puglisi
Business Administration
1979 John L. Burmeister
Chemistry
1979 Kenneth Haas
Criminal Justice
1979 Raymond Nichols
Art
1979 Edward H. Rosenberry
English
1978 Jerry C. Beasley
English
1978 Maurice E. Cope
Art History
1978 Henry T. Reynolds
Political Science
1978 Carl A. von Frankenberg
Chemistry
1977 David Allmendinger
History
1977 Michael D. Greenberg
Mechanical Engineering
1977 Kenneth Lewis
Economics
1977 David Smith
Biological Science
1976 James C. Curtis
History
1976 Ernest J. Moyne
English
1976 Barbara M. Stafford
Art History
1976 Dennis E. Wenger
Sociology
1975 John F. Gaynor
Education
1975 James K. Oliver
Political Science
1975 Michael P. Rewa
English
1975 Alfred R. Wedel
Languages and Literature
1974 Donald W. Harward
Philosophy
1974 James R. Katzer
Chemical Engineering
1974 David G. Onn
Physics and Astronomy
1973 Arnold Gordonstein
English
1973 Burnaby Munson
Chemistry
1972 Kali S. Banerjee
Statistics & Computer Science
1972 Anna J. DeArmond
English
1971 Robert B. Ennis
Art History
1971 Joseph B. Huszti
Music
1971 Myron Sasser
Plant Science
1971 David E. Sheppard
Biological Science
1971 James R. Soles
Political Science
1970 David Ingersoll
Political Science
1970 Kevin Kerrane
English
1970 John H. McGrath, III
Sociology
1970 Lucia Palmer
Philosophy
1970 Steven D. Skopik
Biological Science
1970 Arthur Sloane
Business Administration
1969 E. Paul Catts
Entomology and Applied Ecology
1969 Elizabeth Dyer
Chemistry
1969 George H. Henry
Education
1969 J. Robert King
Music
1969 Herman E. Michl
Economics
1969 Arlette Rasmussen
Food and Nutrition
1968 John L. Burmeister
Chemistry
1968 Mary Anne Early
Nursing
1968 W. Bruce Finnie
English
1968 Edeltraut Gilgenast
Languages and Literature
1968 William B. Moody
Curriculum and Instruction
1968 Dennis T. Raihall
Business Administration
1968 T.W. Fraser Russell
Chemical Engineering
1967 Thomas W. Brockenbrough
Civil Engineering
1967 R. Bull
Food Business Institute
1967 Sarah J. Crawford
Home Economics
1967 Elizabeth Crook
Music
1967 Joyce L. Kee
Nursing
1967 Edward H. Kerner
Physics
1967 Charles Lanier
Economics and Business Administration
1967 Robert W. Stegner
Curriculum and Instruction
1965 Albert A. Branca
Psychology
1965 Julio DaCunha
Art
1965 Louise Little
Food Science & Human Nutrition
1964 Catherine Bieber
Human Resources
1964 Charles H. Bohner
English
1964 John A. Brown
Curriculum and Instruction
1964 Jack A. Gerster
Chemical Engineering
1964 Harry D. Hutchinson
Economics
1964 David E. Lamb
Computer & Information Sciences
1964 William A. Mosher
Chemistry
1964 Ernest M. Scarborough
Agricultural Engineering
1963 Edward H. Rosenberry
English
1962 Elizabeth E. Bohning
Languages & Literature
1961 Evelyn H. Clift
History
1961 Donald F. Crossan
College of Agricultural Science
1961 Russel Remage, Jr.
Mathematical Sciences
1959 Russell Stauffer
College of Education & Reading Center
1959 Frank Zozzora
Engineering Drawing
1955 Gorman Lane
Psychology
1954 Anna J. DeArmond
Professor Emeritus, English