LaShanda Korley, Ph.D.

Distinguished Professor

 

LaShanda T.J. Korley is a Distinguished Professor in the Departments of Materials Science and Engineering, and Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering. Prior to Prof. Korley’s appointment at UDel, she held the Climo Associate Professorship of Macromolecular Science and Engineering at Case Western Reserve University, where she started her independent career in 2007. Prof. Korley is the Principal Investigator of the recently awarded NSF PIRE: Bio-inspired Materials and Systems.

She received a B.S. in both Chemistry & Engineering from Clark Atlanta University as well as a B.S. in Chemical Engineering from the Georgia Institute of Technology in 1999.  Dr. Korley completed her doctoral studies at MIT in Chemical Engineering and the Program in Polymer Science and Technology in 2005. LaShanda Korley was the recipient of the Provost’s Academic Diversity Postdoctoral Fellowship at Cornell in 2005, where she completed a two-year postdoctoral appointment in the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering.

Postdoctoral Associates

Alex Balzer, Ph.D.

Alex Balzer, Ph.D.

Hometown: Pittsburgh, PA

Undergrad university: North Carolina State University (BS), Georgia Institute of Technology (PhD)

Project: Valorization of polymer plastic wastes

Hobbies: Golf, basketball, cooking, video games

ahbalzer@udel.edu

Co-supervised by Dr. Thomas Epps

Subhash Kalidindi, Ph.D.

Subhash Kalidindi, Ph.D.

Hometown: Andhra Pradesh, India

Undergrad university: Amrita University (BS), University of Toledo (MS), Tufts University (PhD)

Project: Electrospinning, responsive bilayer systems, polymer-peptide hybrid platforms

Hobbies: Tennis, cooking, pencil sketching

subhashk@udel.edu

Zoé Schyns, Ph.D.

Zoé Schyns, Ph.D.

Hometown: Killearn, Scotland

Undergrad university: University of Edinburgh (BS & MS), University of Manchester (PhD)

Project: Valorization of polymer plastic wastes

Hobbies: Running, lifting, reading

zschyns@udel.edu

Luca (Jung Min) Kim, Ph.D.

Luca (Jung Min) Kim, Ph.D.

Hometown: Seoul, South Korea

Undergrad university: Univeristy of Pittsburgh (BS), Auburn University (PhD)

Project: Fuel cell membranes

Hobbies: Tennis, chess, beach, trail

lucajkim@udel.edu

Co-supervised by Dr. Thomas Epps

Graduate Students

Francis Klincewicz

Francis Klincewicz

MSEG

Hometown: Central New Jersey

Undergrad university: University of Delaware

Project: Responsive bilayer systems

Hobbies: Fencing, board games, Pokemon Go

francisk@udel.edu

Jignesh Mahajan

Jignesh Mahajan

MSEG

Hometown: India

Undergrad university: Institute of Chemical Technology Mumbai; Masters degree – Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi

Project: Sustainable polymers

Hobbies: Listen to music and travel

jignesh@udel.edu

Co-advised by Dr. Thomas Epps

Yu-Tai Wong

Yu-Tai Wong

CBE

Hometown: Taipei, Taiwan

Undergrad university: National Taiwan University

Project: Biobased polymer networks derived from lignin

Hobbies: Photography, stargazing, reading, manga

ytwong@udel.edu

 

Jessica Thomas

Jessica Thomas

MSEG

Hometown: Weston, FL

Undergrad university: University of Florida

Project: Supramolecular polymer-peptide hybrids, 3D printing of elastomers, supramolecular nanocomposites

Hobbies: flute, ukulele, plant care

jthomas@udel.edu

Maida Mahmood

Maida Mahmood

MSEG

Hometown: Lahore, Pakistan

Undergrad university: University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore

Project: Bio-based polymeric materials

Hobbies: Sketching, traveling and watching TV

maida@udel.edu

Co-advised by Dr. Thomas Epps

 
Sampanna Mhatre

Sampanna Mhatre

MSEG

Hometown: Mumbai, India

Undergrad university: Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai

Project: Renewable polymers, plastics upcycling

Hobbies: Playing harmonica, listening to music

sampanna@udel.edu

Co-advised by Dr. Thomas Epps

Haesoo Lee

Haesoo Lee

CBE

Hometown: Seoul, South Korea

Undergrad university: University of Texas at Austin

Project: Biobased polymers, depolymerization

Hobbies: Movies, music festivals, coffee shops

leeh@udel.edu

Co-advised by Dr. Thomas Epps

Catherine Lewis

Catherine Lewis

MSEG

Hometown: Bel Air, MD

Undergrad university: University of Maryland

Project: Reinforced Hydrogels

Hobbies: Baking, hiking, listening to music

catlewis@udel.edu

Jackie Arnold

Jackie Arnold

CBE

Hometown: Charles Town, WV

Undergrad university: West Virginia University

Project: Biobased polymers

Hobbies: Painting, crocheting, cooking, baking

jackiera@udel.edu

Casey Cox

Casey Cox

MSEG

Hometown: Sicklerville, NJ

Undergrad university: Rowan University

Project: Biobased polymers

Hobbies: Reading, learning languages, listening to music

caseycox@udel.edu

Siyuan Liu

Siyuan Liu

MSEG

Hometown: Hunan, China

Undergrad university: Central South University & Monash University; MRes: Monash University

Project: 3D printing hydrogel actuator

Hobbies: Camping, Cooking, Reading Existentialist philosophy and novels, Sharing space with fluffy four-legged.

yuann@udel.edu

Undergraduate Students

Stephanie Synnott

Stephanie Synnott

MSEG

Hometown: Falls Church, VA

Undergrad university: University of Delaware

Project: Sustainable Polymers 

Hobbies: Reading, hiking, and painting

stephsyn@udel.edu

Damayanti Pachade

Damayanti Pachade

CBE

Hometown: South Brunswick, NJ

Undergrad university: University of Delaware

Project: Sustainable Polymers 

Hobbies: Dancing, painting, listening to music

Kritee Sangroula

Kritee Sangroula

CBE

Hometown: Helsinki, Finland

Undergrad university: University of Delaware

Project: 3D printing and electrospinning

Hobbies: Tennis, swimming and, reading

kritees@udel.edu

Abby Weiner

Abby Weiner

CEE

Hometown: South Windsor, CT

Undergrad university: University of Delaware

Project: Valorization of polymer plastic wastes

Hobbies: Reading, cooking, hiking

abbyw@udel.edu

Josephina Mason

Josephina Mason

CBE

Hometown: Perkasie, PA

Undergrad university: University of Delaware

Project: Valorization of polymer plastic wastes

Hobbies: Crocheting, Hiking, Baking

phinam@udel.edu

Alumni

Graduate Students and Postdocs

Dr. Minsoo Kim

Dr. Zachary Hinton, 2023

       Senior staff scientist, Solenis

Dr. Tianwei Yan, 2023

       Post-doctoral fellow, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Dr. Mridula Nandi, 2023

       Post-doctoral fellow, Georgia Institute of Technology

Daseul Jang, Ph.D. 2023

       Senior Chemical Engineer & Senior Scientist, Carbon Reform

Dr. Laura Beckett, 2022

       Materials and Process Engineer, Airbus

Yang Yu, 2022

Joanne Norris, 2021

       CEO & Co-Founder, Carbon Reform

Kris Van de Voorde, Ph.D. 2021

       Post-doctoral fellow, Department of Defense

Akash Vaidya, 2020

      University of Delaware

Chase Thompson, Ph.D. 2020

       Post-doctoral fellow, Georgetown

Ada Anyanwu, MS 2019

       University of Delaware 

Michelle T. Brannum, Ph.D. 2019

       AFRL

Symone Alexander, Ph.D. 2018

       Associate Professor, Auburn

Lindsay Matolyak, Ph.D. 2017

        Research Chemist, PPG

Alex Jordan, Ph.D. 2016

        Faculty, University of Wisconsin – Stout

Casey Johnson, Ph.D. 2014

Research Engineer, DuPont Circleville Research Lab

Nandula Wanasekara, Ph.D. 2014

       Faculty, University of Moratuwa

Keon Soo Jang, Ph.D. 2014

Faculty, University of Suwon (South Korea)

Bingrui Li, MS 2016

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Tiffani Burt, Ph.D. 2012

       Global Process Platform Leader, Sealed Air

Nicholas R. Wheeler, MS 2011

Case Western Reserve University

Dr. Lindsay Bolisay (2007-2008)

Dr. Jong Keum (2009)

Dr. David Stone (2009-2010)

Dr. Vidya Viswanath (2015-2016)

Dr. Sourav Chatterjee (2018-2019)

Dr. Yanchun Tang (2019-2020)

Undergraduate and Exchange Students

Jessica Williams

Eduardo Nombera, BS

Will Quintana, BS

Mya Soukaseum, BS

Erica Hild, BS

Sofia Alfieri

Ajay Sapre, BS

David Jones, BS

Thomas Cotey, BS

William Lenart, BS

Shadi Ahmadmehrabi, BS

Kristin Jones, BS

Emily Vrbensky, BS

Sri Vidy Uppalapati, BS

James Covello, BS

Bailey Flint, BS

Jonathan Petrozzini, BS

Kevin Van der Ploeg, MS