Tutor & Clusters Photo Directory

Welcome to the ELI Tutoring Directory!
Lizzy Lee

EL-Elizabeth Lee

Assistant Coordinator

The following tutors are available for individual tutoring during Session I18.
Tutors are listed alphabetically by their two-letter Tutor Code (for example, AK comes before CB). Cluster tutors are listed below the other tutors.

Anne Baum

AB-Anne Baum

Primary Skill Area:
Conversational English/Slang, Culture
Secondary Skill Area:
Pronunciation, Spelling
AT-Aaron Turner

AT-Aaron Turner

Primary Skill Area:
Writing Process
Secondary Skill Area:
Pronunciation
Brady Smith

BS-Brady Smith

Primary Skill Area:
Writing Essays, Presentations, Culture, Counseling
Secondary Skill Area:
Science, Vocabulary, Grammar
Catherine Ciferni

CC-Catherine Ciferni

Primary Skill Area:
Writing, Vocabulary
Secondary Skill Area:
History, Medical Vocabulary, Culture
Cindy Funk

CF-Cyndi Funk

Primary Skill Area:
Business English
Secondary Skill Area:
Pronunciation, Idioms
Constance Johnson

CJ- Constance Johnson

Primary Skill Area:
Business English
Secondary Skill Area:
Writing
Charles Lutz

CL-Charles Lutz

Primary Skill Area:
Grammar
Secondary Skill Area:
Social Work, Mental Health
Diana Bandak

DB-Diana Bandak

Primary Skill Area:
Reading, Writing
Secondary Skill Area:
Grammar, Culture
David Robertson

DR-David Robertson

Primary Skill Area:
Essay writing
Secondary Skill Area:
Grammar
Elaine Heyden

EH-Elaine Heyden

Primary Skill Area:
Single Paragraph to Research Paper Writing – Structure & Content
Secondary Skill Area:
Reading Comprehension
Elaine Weeks-Trueblood

EW-Elaine Weeks-Trueblood

Primary Skill Area:
Business Communication
Secondary Skill Area:
Grammar
Crabmeat Thompson

GT-Crabmeat Thompson

Primary Skill Area:
Presentations, Literature
Secondary Skill Area:
Music
James Eliason

JE-James Eliason

Primary Skill Area:
IELTS, Writing, Drama
Secondary Skill Area:
Reading comprehension, Pronunciation
JF-Joan French

JF-Joan French

Primary Skill Area:
Vocabulary & Reading Comprehension
Secondary Skill Area:
Pronunciation & Writing
JK-Jooyoung Kim

JK-Jooyoung Kim

Primary Skill Area:
Pronunciation, Culture
Secondary Skill Area:
Academic Writing
Jill McCracken

JM-Jill McCracken

Primary Skill Area:
Academic Vocabulary
Secondary Skill Area:
Working with Basic students
JP-Jeremy Penna

JP-Jeremy Penna

Primary Skill Area:
Writing, Pronunciation
Secondary Skill Area:
Culture
Julie Nichols

JS-Julie Stanton Nichols

Primary Skill Area:
Secondary Skill Area:
Janice Thompson

JT-Janice Thompson

Primary Skill Area:
Writing, Literature
Secondary Skill Area:
Reading, Vocabulary
Karen Eliason

KE-Karen Eliason

Primary Skill Area:
Writing Skills
Secondary Skill Area:
Grammar, Vocabulary
Kristin Grant

KG-Kristin Grant

Primary Skill Area:
Writing
Secondary Skill Area:
Medical terms, particularly orthopedic related
Kass Sheedy

KS-Kass Sheedy

Primary Skill Area:
Business English
Secondary Skill Area:
Vocabulary, Writing
Lori Fisher

LF-Lori Fisher

Primary Skill Area:
Spelling, Grammar
Secondary Skill Area:
Writing, Culture
Lee Horzempa

LH-Lee Horzempa

Primary Skill Area:
Low Level Students, Reading, Grammar
Secondary Skill Area:
Medical English, Vocabulary
Michael Brook

MB-Michael Brook

Primary Skill Area:
Writing, Presentations
Secondary Skill Area:
Music, GRE/GMAT Math
Myrna Zaetta

MZ-Myrna Zaetta

Primary Skill Area:
Vocabulary, Pronunciation, Writing
Secondary Skill Area:
Reading
Nancy Blevins

NB-Nancy Blevins

Primary Skill Area:
Pronunciation, Working with Basic Level
Secondary Skill Area:
Nina Leech

NL-Nina Leech

Primary Skill Area:
Writing
Secondary Skill Area:
Vocabulary
Nelson McMillan

NM-Nelson McMillan

Primary Skill Area:
Grammar
Secondary Skill Area:
Writing
Nancy Turner

NT-Nancy Turner

Primary Skill Area:
Cluster: XC-Kitchen Cluster
Secondary Skill Area:
Conversational L/S & American Culture; Social & Business Etiquette
Rosana Dempsey

RD-Rosana Dempsey

Primary Skill Area:
Grammar
Secondary Skill Area:
Reading
Richard Herring

RH-Richard Herring

Primary Skill Area:
Language Learning, Culture
Secondary Skill Area:
Vocabulary, Reading Comprehension, & Pronunciation
Sally Cornell

SC-Sally Cornell

Primary Skill Area:
Writing, Research Papers
Secondary Skill Area:
Grammar, Literature
Susan Foy

SF-Susan Foy

Primary Skill Area:
Grammar
Secondary Skill Area:
Pronunciation, Vocabulary
Susan Peters

SP-Susan Peters

Primary Skill Area:
Writing, Grammar
Secondary Skill Area:
Medical, Business English, American sports & culture
TG-Thomas Gething

TG-Thomas Gething

Primary Skill Area:
Essay Outlining, Writing, Re-writing
Secondary Skill Area:
TH-Terry Hartel

TH-Theresa Hartel

Primary Skill Area:
Pronunciation, Grammar, Reading, Vocabulary, Writing, Editing
Secondary Skill Area:
Conversation, Organization
YL-Tia Lin

TL-Tia Lin

Primary Skill Area:
Speaking
Secondary Skill Area:
Writing

Cluster Tutors

Business Skills – XB1

Elaine Weeks-Trueblood

EW-Elaine Weeks-Trueblood

Crafts – XC1

Jill McCracken

JM-Jill McCracken

Driving Skills – XS2

Brady Smith

BS-Brady Smith

Grammar – XG1

Rosana Dempsey

RD-Rosana Dempsey

IELTS Prep – XI1

Brady Smith

BS-Brady Smith

Kitchen Cluster – XCa-m

Nancy Turner

NT-Nancy Turner

Math Club – XM1

Michael Brook

MB-Michael Brook

Reading Horizons – XR1

Janice Thompson

JA-Janice Thompson

TOEFL – XT1

YL-Tia Lin

YL-Tia Lin

Vocabulary (Low) – XV1

Crabmeat Thompson

GT-Crabmeat Thompson

Writing Workshop-XW1

Christienne Woods

Christienne Woods

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *