Tutor & Clusters Photo Directory

Welcome to the ELI Tutoring Directory!

Lori Fisher

Lori Fisher

Assistant Coordinator

The following tutors are available for individual tutoring during Session V19.

Tutors are listed alphabetically by their two-letter Tutor Code (for example, AK comes before CB).

Cluster tutors are listed below the other tutors.

Anne Baum

AB-Anne Baum

Primary Skill Area:
Conversational English/Slang, Culture
Secondary Skill Area:
Pronunciation, Spelling

AT-Aaron Turner

AT-Aaron Turner

Primary Skill Area:
Writing Process
Secondary Skill Area:
Pronunciation

Brady Smith

BS-Brady Smith

Primary Skill Area:
Writing Essays, Presentations, Culture, Counseling
Secondary Skill Area:
Science, Vocabulary, Grammar

Catherine Ciferni

CC-Catherine Ciferni

Primary Skill Area:
Writing, Vocabulary
Secondary Skill Area:
History, Medical Vocabulary, Culture

Cindy Funk

CF-Cindy Funk

Primary Skill Area:
Business English
Secondary Skill Area:
Pronunciation, Idioms

Constance Johnson

CJ-Constance Johnson

Primary Skill Area:
Business English
Secondary Skill Area:
Writing

Charles Lutz

CL-Charles Lutz

Primary Skill Area:
Grammar
Secondary Skill Area:
Social Work, Mental Health

David Robertson

DR-David Robertson

Primary Skill Area:
Essay writing
Secondary Skill Area:
Grammar

Elaine Heyden

EH-Elaine Heyden

Primary Skill Area:
Single Paragraph to Research Paper Writing – Structure & Content
Secondary Skill Area:
Reading Comprehension

Elaine Weeks-Trueblood

EW-Elaine Weeks-Trueblood

Primary Skill Area:
Business Communication
Secondary Skill Area:
Grammar

Crabmeat Thompson

GT-Crabmeat Thompson

Primary Skill Area:
Presentations, Literature
Secondary Skill Area:
Music

James Eliason

JE-James Eliason

Primary Skill Area:
IELTS, Writing, Drama
Secondary Skill Area:
Reading comprehension, Pronunciation

JF-Joan French

JF-Joan French

Primary Skill Area:
Vocabulary & Reading Comprehension
Secondary Skill Area:
Pronunciation & Writing

Jill McCracken

JM-Jill McCracken

Primary Skill Area:
Academic Vocabulary
Secondary Skill Area:
Working with Basic students

JP-Jeremy Penna

JP-Jeremy Penna

Primary Skill Area:
Writing, Pronunciation
Secondary Skill Area:
Culture

Julie Nichols

JS-Julie Nichols

Primary Skill Area:
Secondary Skill Area:

Janice Thompson

JT-Janice Thompson

Primary Skill Area:
Writing, Literature
Secondary Skill Area:
Reading, Vocabulary

Karen Eliason

KE-Karen Eliason

Primary Skill Area:
Writing Skills
Secondary Skill Area:
Grammar, Vocabulary

Kristin Grant

KG-Kristin Grant

Primary Skill Area:
Writing
Secondary Skill Area:
Medical terms, particularly orthopedic related

Kass Sheedy

KS-Kass Sheedy

Primary Skill Area:
Business English
Secondary Skill Area:
Vocabulary, Writing

Lee Horzempa

LH-Lee Horzempa

Primary Skill Area:
Low Level Students, Reading, Grammar
Secondary Skill Area:
Medical English, Vocabulary

Michael Brook

MB-Michael Brook

Primary Skill Area:
Writing, Presentations
Secondary Skill Area:
Music, GRE/GMAT Math

Myrna Zaetta

MZ-Myrna Zaetta

Primary Skill Area:
Vocabulary, Pronunciation, Writing
Secondary Skill Area:
Reading

Nancy Blevins

NB-Nancy Blevins

Primary Skill Area:
Pronunciation, Working with Basic Level
Secondary Skill Area:

Nina Leech

NL-Nina Leech

Primary Skill Area:
Writing
Secondary Skill Area:
Vocabulary

Nelson McMillan

NM-Nelson McMillan

Primary Skill Area:
Grammar
Secondary Skill Area:
Writing

Nancy Turner

NT-Nancy Turner

Primary Skill Area:
Cluster: XC-Kitchen Cluster
Secondary Skill Area:
Conversational L/S & American Culture; Social & Business Etiquette

Rosana Dempsey

RD-Rosana Dempsey

Primary Skill Area:
Grammar
Secondary Skill Area:
Reading

Richard Herring

RH-Richard Herring

Primary Skill Area:
Language Learning, Culture
Secondary Skill Area:
Vocabulary, Reading Comprehension, & Pronunciation

Sally Cornell

SC-Sally Cornell

Primary Skill Area:
Writing, Research Papers
Secondary Skill Area:
Grammar, Literature

Susan Foy

SF-Susan Foy

Primary Skill Area:
Grammar
Secondary Skill Area:
Pronunciation, Vocabulary

Susan Peters

SP-Susan Peters

Primary Skill Area:
Writing, Grammar
Secondary Skill Area:
Medical, Business English, American sports & culture

TG-Thomas Gething

TG-Thomas Gething

Primary Skill Area:
Essay Outlining, Writing, Re-writing
Secondary Skill Area:

TH-Terry Hartel

TH-Terry Hartel

Primary Skill Area:
Pronunciation, Grammar, Reading, Vocabulary, Writing, Editing
Secondary Skill Area:
Conversation, Organization

Cluster Tutors

 

Academic Vocabulary–XV2

Kate Burke

Kate Burke

IELTS Prep – XI1

James Eliason

JE-James Eliason

Driving Skills – XS2

Brady Smith

Brady Smith

Reading Horizons – XR1

Janice Thompson

Janice Thompson

TOEFL – XT1

JP-Jeremy Penna

JP-Jeremy Penna

Writing Workshop-XW1

Christienne Woods

Christienne Woods


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *