302-831-3859 cscd-info@udel.edu

Please join us at the ASHA Convention and see us at our University of Delaware Booth (1012) or at our presentations on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday.


Thursday, November 17, 2016 

Celebrating 30 Years of the NJC: Empowering Individuals With Severe Disabilities, Families & Stakeholders

 Presenter(s):  Ogletree, B.  (Western Carolina U); Brady, N.  (U of Kansas);  Bruce, S.   (Boston Coll);  Erickson, K.  (U of North Carolina) ;  Goldman, A.  (Temple);  Mineo, B.  (U of Delaware)  Paul, D.  ASHA  Romski, M.  Georgia St U ;  Schoonover, J.  (Loudon County Schs);  Sevcik, R.  (Georgia St U) ;  Siegel, E.  (U of Nebraska – Lincoln);  Sylvester, L.  (U of Oklahoma);  Therrien, M.   (Strawberry Fields, Inc );  Wilkinson, K.  (Pennsylvania St U)
Time: 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center Room: 203B
Session Code: 1062

Using Language Sample Analysis to Assess Monolinguals & English Learners: Selecting Appropriate Comparison Data.

Presenter(s): Raúl Rojas (U of Texas – Dallas), Aquiles Iglesias  (U of Delaware); Jon Miller  (SALT Software, LLC)
Time: 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM.
Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center Room: 115C.
Session Code: 1091

It Takes a (Virtual) Village: Establishing a Virtual Learning Community to Increase Outpatient Standardization. 

Presenter(s):  Kristen Palmer  (Christiana Care Health System) and Christine Cook  (Christiana Care Health System and University of Delaware)
Time: 3:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Location: Marriott Philadelphia Downtown, Room: Franklin 4
Session Code: 5011

Language Processes Help Discriminate Differences From Disorders in Diverse Preschool Children.

Presenter(s):  Amy Pace  (U of Washington); Rufan Luo  (Temple U); Jill de Villiers  (Smith College); Mary Wilson  (Laureate Learning Systems); Aquiles Iglesias (U of Delaware); Kathy Hirsh-Pasek  (Temple U); Roberta Golinkoff  (U of Delaware)
Time: 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM.
Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center Room: 126AB.
Session Code: 124


Friday, November 18, 2016

Lessons in Multicultural Development – Progressing From Challenges to Growth

Presenter(s):  Catherine Cotton  (U of North Carolina – Greensboro); Andrea Pluskota  (U of North Carolina – Greensboro); Robert Mayo (U of North Carolina – Greensboro); Brian Goldstein  (La Salle U) ; Catherine Crowley  (Teachers Coll Columbia U); Celeste Roseberry-Mckibbin  (California St U – Sacramento); Li Sheng  (U of Delaware); Luis Riquelme  (New York Med Coll, and New York Methodist Hosp.)

Time: 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM.
Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center Room: 112AB
Session Code: 1398

Deciphering Disfluencies in ASD

Presenter(s):  Santulli, M.  (Temple U and University of Delaware); Parish-Morris, J  (CHOP); Ferguson,E.  (CHOP); Bateman, L.  (CHOP); Schultz, R. (CHOP);  Donaher, J.  (CHOP)
Time: 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Session Format: Poster PDH(s): 15 Minutes
Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center Room: Hall B, Poster Board 625
Session Code: 8839


Saturday, November 19, 2016

The Development of Taxonomic Relations in Young Bilingual Children: Conceptual Scoring Demonstrates a Bilingual Advantage

Presenters: Boji P. W. Lam  (U of Texas – Austin); Li Sheng  (U of Delaware); Kayla Wiltz  (U of Texas – Austin)
Time: 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center Room: Hall B, Poster Board 353.
Session Code: 9059 Poster Board 353

Pronoun Interpretation in Mandarin-English Bilingual Children)

Presenters: Ying Hao  (U of Texas – Austin); Li Sheng  (U of Delaware); Petra Hendriks  (U of Groningen)
Time: 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM.
Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center Room: Hall B.
Session Code: 7711 Poster Board 246.