Convocation Directions

The detailed information about the directions to each of the convocation locations will be provided shortly.

Convocations

College/Department Location Day Time Parking
Adelante Celebration
Perkins Student Center – West Lounge Friday 04:30 P.M.
G: 4C
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Bob Carpenter Center – Arena Friday 04:00 P.M.
G: 1, 2, 88
Air Force ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Trabant University Center – Daugherty Hall Friday 03:00 P.M.
G: 17C
Anthropology
Ceremony: Trabant University Center – Theatre
Saturday 12:45 P.M.
G: 17C
Tour: Munroe Hall Lobby
12:15 P.M.
Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Ceremony: Clayton Hall – Auditorium (Room 128) Friday 03:00 P.M.
G: 7N, 7S
Reception: Clayton Hall – Room 120 04:00 P.M.
Art & Design
Trabant University Center – Theatre Friday 12:30 P.M.
G: 17C
Art Conservation and Art History
Roselle Center for the Arts – Gore Recital Hall Friday 02:00 P.M.
G: 14C
Associate in Arts Program – Wilm.
Arsht Hall Wednesday 06:30 P.M.
G: Arsht Hall Lot
Behavioral Health and Nutrition
Gold Tent* Friday 03:30 P.M.
H: 24, 26, 34
G: 32, 33, 34C
Biological Sciences
Clayton Hall – Room 101 A & B Friday 03:00 P.M.
G: 7N, 7S
Black American Studies
Ceremony: Roselle Center for the Arts – Thompson Theatre Saturday 12:30 P.M.
G: 14C
Reception: Roselle Center for the Arts – Puglisi
01:30 P.M.
Business & Economics – Lerner Accounting, Economics, Finance, Financial Planning and Management Information Systems
Bob Carpenter Center – Arena Saturday 12:30 P.M.
G: 1, 2, 88
Business & Economics – Lerner Entrepreneurship & Technology Innovation, Hospitality Industry Management, Hotel, Restaurant & Institutional Management, International Business Studies, Management, Marketing, Operations, and Sport Management
Bob Carpenter Center – Arena Saturday 03:30 P.M.
G: 1, 2, 88
Business & Economics – Lerner Graduate Student Convocation
(Tickets required)
Ceremony : Mitchell Hall – Theatre
Overflow : Gore Hall – Room 103
Friday 04:30 P.M.
H: 35, 35C, 37C
G: 17C
Reception: Trabant University Center – Multipurpose Room ABC 05:30 P.M.
Center for Energy and Environmental Policy
Ceremony: Roselle Center for the Arts – Thompson Theatre Friday 04:00 P.M.
G: 14C
Reception: Roselle Center for the Arts – Puglisi 03:30 P.M.
Center for Global and Area Studies
Trabant University Center – Daugherty Hall Saturday 02:15 P.M.
G: 17C
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Ceremony: Pearson Hall – Auditorium Saturday 12:30 P.M.
G: 53, 53C
Reception: Brown Lab – Lobby 01:30 P.M.
Communication
Clayton Hall – Rooms 101 A & B Friday 12:30 P.M.
G: 7N, 7S
Doctoral Hooding Ceremony
Ceremony: Blue Tent* Friday 08:00 A.M.
H: 24, 26, 35, 35C
G: STAR Lot
Reception: Gore Hall – Rotunda 09:30 A.M.
Earth, Ocean and Environment
Ceremony: Gold Tent* Saturday 12:00 P.M.
H: 24, 26, 34
G: 32, 33, 34C
Reception: Gold Tent* 01:30 P.M.
Education and Human Development
Bob Carpenter Center – Arena Friday 01:00 P.M.
G: 1, 2, 88
Engineering – Biomedical Engineering, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Civil & Environmental Engineering, and Materials Science & Engineering
Carpenter’s Sports Building – Gym 2 Saturday 12:30 P.M.
H: 20
G: 19
Engineering – Computer & Information Sciences, Electrical & Computer Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering
Carpenter’s Sports Building – Gym 2 Saturday 03:30 P.M.
H: 20
G: 19
English
Ceremony: Carpenter’s Sports Building – Gym 2 Friday 12:30 P.M. H: 20
G: 17C, 19
Reception: Trabant University Center – Multipurpose Room ABC 01:30 P.M.
Fashion and Apparel Studies
Pearson Hall – Auditorium Friday 12:30 P.M.
H: 53
G: STAR Lot
History
Ceremony: Mitchell Hall – Theatre Friday 12:30 P.M. H: 35, 35C
G: STAR Lot, 17C
Reception: Trabant University Center – Multipurpose Room ABC 01:30 P.M.
Honors Degree Medal Ceremony
(By invitation only)
For more information about this ceremony, please contact the department directly.
Gold Tent* Friday 10:00 AM
H: 24, 26, 34
G: STAR Lot
Kente Stole Ceremony
Ceremony: Clayton Hall – Rooms 101 A & B Friday 07:00 P.M.
G: 7N, 7S
Reception: Clayton Hall – Lobby 06:00 P.M.
Kinesiology and Applied Physiology
Blue Tent* Friday 12:30 P.M.
H:24, 26, 35, 35C
G: STAR Lot
Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Mitchell Hall – Theatre Friday 02:30 P.M.
H: 35, 35C
G: STAR Lot, 14C, 17C
Linguistics and Cognitive Science
Pearson Hall – Auditorium Friday 04:00 P.M.
G: 53, 53C
Mathematical Sciences
Ceremony: Mitchell Hall – Theatre Saturday 02:30 P.M. H: 35, 35C, 37C
G: 17C
Reception: Trabant University Center – Multipurpose Room ABC 03:30 P.M.
Medical Laboratory Sciences
Ceremony: Perkins Student Center – Rodney Room Friday 02:00 P.M.
G: 4C
Reception: Perkins Student Center – Ewing Room 03:00 P.M.
Medical/Dental Scholars Program
Bayard Sharp – Hall Saturday 12:30 P.M.
G:17C
Music
Ceremony: Mitchell Hall – Theatre Saturday 12:30 P.M. H: 35, 35C, 37C
G: 17C
Reception: Trabant University Center – Multipurpose Room ABC 01:30 P.M.
Nursing Pinning
Ceremony: Blue Tent* Friday 06:00 P.M.
H: 24, 26, 35, 35C, 37C
G: 53, 53C
Reception: Blue Tent* 07:00 P.M.
Philosophy
Ceremony: Roselle Center for the Arts – Gore Recital Hall Saturday 12:45 P.M.
G: 14C
Reception: Roselle Center for the Arts – Puglisi 01:30 P.M.
Physics and Astronomy
Ceremony: Trabant University Center – Theatre Saturday 02:30 P.M.
G: 17C
Reception: Trabant University Center – Multipurpose Room ABC 03:30 P.M.
Political Science and International Relations
Blue Tent* Friday 03:30 P.M.
H: 24, 26, 35, 35C, 37C
G: 53, 53C
Psychological and Brain Sciences
Carpenter’s Sports Building – Gym 2 Friday 02:30 P.M.
H: 20
G: 19
Public Policy and Administration Graduate, Organizational and Community Leadership and Public Policy Programs
Ceremony: Clayton Hall – Rooms 101 A & B Saturday 01:30 P.M.
G: 7N, 7S
Reception: Clayton Hall – Lobby 12:30 P.M.
Sociology and Criminal Justice
Blue Tent* Saturday 12:30 P.M.
H: 24, 26, 35, 35C, 37C
G: 53, 53C
Southern Delaware Convocation
Heritage Shores (Bridgeville Delaware) Thursday 07:00 P.M.
Women and Gender Studies
Ceremony: Perkins Student Center – Gallery Friday 04:00 P.M. G: 4C
Reception: Perkins Student Center – Alumni Lounge 05:00 P.M.

*Please Note: The Blue and Gold Tents are both white in color.
The Blue Tent is located on the North Green between Gore Hall and Du Pont Hall and will be identified by blue balloons at each entrance.
The Gold Tent is located on the South Green between Robinson Hall and Kent Hall and will be identified by gold balloons at each entrance.