Student Awards
Undergraduate students
- Bimal Amin received a 2014 BME Distinguished Junior Award and is part of a 2014 Interdisciplinary Senior Design team that was awarded first place at the U of Minnesota Medical Devices Conference.
- Arvind Annamalai is part of the Malawi Water Project which was chosen to receive seed funding from the Clinton Global Initiative University (CGI U)
- Ian Berke received a 2014 BME Distinguished Sophomore Award.
- Brad Biggs was part of a team that was awarded first-place technology innovation winner at the International Meeting on Simulation in Healthcare for SimuTrach, a device that provides realistic training for the care of tracheostomy patients (2014).
- Devon Bond was part of a team that was awarded first-place technology innovation winner at the International Meeting on Simulation in Healthcare for SimuTrach, a device that provides realistic training for the care of tracheostomy patients (2014).
- Kevin Chang received a 2014 BME Distinguished Senior Award, was awarded first place in First Step Program competition (2013) and won first place at 15th annual Undergraduate Research Symposium in the Chemical and Biological Sciences (2012). He also received funding to develop solutions to health-related challenges (2012).
- Nick Campagnola was part of a team that was awarded first-place technology innovation winner at the International Meeting on Simulation in Healthcare for SimuTrach, a device that provides realistic training for the care of tracheostomy patients, and received the 2014 BME Director’s Award (2014).
- Mary Doolin received a 2014 BME Distinguished Junior Award.
- Brendan Farrell awarded for his poster at the 2013 MSEG Open House.
- Zachary Fox was awarded 2nd place at 2013 Undergrad Research Symposium in Chemical and Biological Sciences.
- Stacy Hand received a 2014 BME Distinguished Senior Award.
- Matthew Imm is part of a team invited to present at the 2014 Clinton Global Initiative an adaptive rowing device for physically impaired individuals.
- Kyra Isaacs received a 2014 BME Distinguished Junior Award.
- Ryan Locke received funding to develop solutions to health-related challenges (2012).
- Wes McDowell is part of a 2014 Interdisciplinary Senior Design team that was awarded first place at the U of Minnesota Medical Devices Conference.
- Ryan O’Boyle shared the 1st place prize for best poster by an undergrad at the 2013 Northeast Regional IDeA Conference in August.
- Annie Sanger awarded first place in 2013 First Step Program competition and won first place at UD’s 2012 Undergraduate Research and Service Celebratory Symposium. She also received funding to develop solutions to health-related challenges (2012).
- Lindsay Scheetz received a 2014 BME Distinguished Senior Award,
- James P. Thomson received a 2014 College of Engineering, Engineering Alumni Association Scholarship.
- Molly Wessel is part of a team invited to present at the 2014 Clinton Global Initiative an adaptive rowing device for physically impaired individuals.
- Peter Wikoff received Honors Enrichment Award (2014) to be MEDLIFE volunteer in Peru.
- Allyson Zeitschel received the Society of Military Engineers Award (2013), for being the top cadet enrolled in an engineering curriculum for military excellence.
Graduate students
- Omar Banda received a 2015 IGERT Fellowship to research biofunctional materials and cellular engineering.
- Lamont Cannon received a 2014 University Graduate Scholars Fellowship to study HIV modeling.
- Daniel Charytonowicz has received a 2014 Goldwater Scholarship.
- Michael David received second place for his podium presentation at CBER’s Biomechanics Research Symposium (2015), and a 2014 BME Grad TA Award.
- Rachel Edelstein received Honorable Mention in 2015 NSF GRFP competition.
- Keely Heintz received 2015 Laird Fellowship.
- Ashutosh Khandha received a 2014 Biomechanics Research Symposium Award and a 2013 BME Grad TA Award.
- Andrea Lee received a 2014 Gore Fellowship and a 2015 IGERT Fellowship to research the mechanics of fiber-reinforced tissues.
- Jilian Melamed received a 2015 National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship, and a 2014 BME Grad TA Award.
- Axel Moore was awarded prize at 2013 National McNair Scholars Research Competition, received a 2013 Force and Motion Foundation Scholarship and a 2013 Laird Fellowship to study localized cartilage damage.
- Hettie Nie received a 2013 Gore Fellowship and a 2013 IGERT Fellowship to study single cell manipulation using engineered environments.
- Ashutosh Parajuli received first place for his podium presentation at CBER’s Biomechanics Research Symposium (2015) and a 2012 Gore Fellowship award to study mechanotransduction in bone.
- Spencer Szczesny, a Univ. of Pennsylvania graduate student in Dawn Elliott’s lab, won CBER day competition in spring 2013 and PhD student paper competition at ASME 2013 summer bioengineering conference.
- Peter Worthington was selected to participate in the newly launched Fraunhofer-UD grad student exchange program (2013).
- Aidan Zerdoum was selected as a 2012 IGERT scholar to investigate the tissue engineering of functional vocal fold lamina propria.