Awards & Honors

September 1, 2017 – August 31, 2018

  • Kathryn Meier receives the 2017 Outstanding Dissertation Award from the Association for Business Communication.
  • Jennifer Daniels receives the Louis L. Redding Diversity Award.
  • Sharon Pitt is appointed Vice President of Information Technologies.
  • Robin Morgan is named Interim Provost at UD.
  • Janine Sherrier receives $5.9 million NSF agriculture grant.
  • Arthi Jayraman is awarded new grant to build predictive molecular models of soft materials.
  • Cathy Matson is appointed the Richards Chair of American History.
  • Arwen Mohun is named Henry Clay Reed Professor of History.
  • Robin Morgan is named interim provost.
  • Dawn Elliott is elected president of the Biomedical Engineering Society.
  • Dawn Elliott is named Blue and Gold Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering.
  • Kristi Kiick is named the Blue and Gold Distinguished Professor of Materials Science and Engineering.

September 1, 2016 – August 31, 2017

  • Sandra Millard is appointed Deputy University Librarian.
  • Sue McNeil is named Chair of the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering.
  • Patricia DeLeon receives the 2017 Francis Alison  Faculty Award.
  • Natasha Adair is named Women’s Basketball head coach.
  • Estella Atekwana is named Dean of College the of  Earth, Ocean and Environment.
  • Darcell Griffith named Interim Chief Human Resource Officer.
  • Mandy Minner named Chief Budget Officer at UD.
  • Karren Helsel-Spry is this year’s Torch Award Recipient.
  • Natasha Adair is named Women’s Basketball Head Coach.
  • Dawn Elliot named Blue and Gold Distinguished Professor.
  • Pasha Bueno-Hansen named fourth annual recipient of the Triangle Award.
  • Tammy Anderson is named UD Faculty Athletic Representative.
  • Karla Bell launches new UD Certificate program: “Improving Cultural Competence for Health Care Professionals”.
  • Millicent Sullivan is elected to the College of Fellows at the American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering.
  • Jackie Wilson will be serving as facilitator in a national project to provide support for women in school leadership.
  • Michela Taufer has been elected general chairperson of an international high-performance computing conference.
  • Cathy Wu has been ranked among the top one percent of researchers in her subject field.
  • Wendy Bellion is appointed to named professor, Sewell C. Biggs Chair in American Art History.
  • Georgie Cartanza has been named a Nuffield International Scholar.
  • Judy Herrman is honored by Children and Families First.
  • Erica Armstrong Dunbar receives the Lorraine A. Williams Leadership Award from the Association of Black Women Historians.
  • Rita Landgraf, Secretary of Health and Social Services to join College of Health Sciences.
  • Nayantara Bhatnagar receives NSF Faculty Early Career Development Award grant.
  • Lori Pollock has been named Alumni Distinguished Professor.
  • Sunita Chandrasekaran to present at the High Performance Computing Symposium on September 28th.
  • Rachel Davidson has been appointed Associate Dean for Diversity in the College of Engineering.
  • Nancy Karibjanian is named to Director of UD’s Center for Political Communication.
  • Annette Giesecke is appointed to named professorship, Elias Ahuja Professor of Classics.

September 1, 2015 – August 31, 2016

  • Janis Tomlinson is appointed Director of Special Collections and Museums.
  • Mary Messina Remmler is named Vice President for Strategic Planning and Analysis.
  • Meredith K. Ray publishes book, which was named as one of the journal Natures “best science picks”.
  • Rose Muravchick is named Assistant Director of the Center for Teaching and Assessment of Learning.
  • Chandra L. Reedy presented at the sixth Beijing International Seminar on Tibetan Studies.
  • Shawna Vican is named Director of the University of Delaware ADVANCE Institute, which focuses on advancing diversity in UD’s faculty.
  • Esther Biswas-Fiss has been named the Chair for the Department of Medical Laboratory
  • Christine Rawak is named Director of Intercollegiate Athletics and Recreation Services.
  • Hui Fang has been named the David L. and Beverly J.C. Mills Chair in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering.
  • Stephanie Kerschbaum has been presented the Mary Custis Straughn Excellence in Higher Education Disability Advocacy Award.
  • Susan Brynteson has been awarded the University’s Medal of Distinction.
  • Jennifer Saylor and Jennifer Graber have been honored among Delaware Today’s 2016 Top Nurses.
  • Shubha Patvardhan has received the Ralph E. Powe Junior Faculty Award from Oak Ridge Associated Universities.
  • Dawn Berk, Bettyann Daley, and Tammy Rossi received a CAS team Excellence in Teaching Award for their work in the Mathematical Sciences Learning Laboratory (MSLL).
  • Hannah Lee received the Delaware Library Association (DLA) Citation for Academic Libraries.
  • Congratulations to the following women faculty, who were promoted to professor: Alice BaAbigail DonovanErica Armstrong DunbarMelissa IanettaMeredith Ray.
  • Congratulations to the following women faculty, who were promoted to associate professor: Kamile Asli BasogluNayantara BhatnagarPersephone BrahamNerissa BrownPascha Bueno-HansenSally Dodson-RobinsonAmy HicksMelissa MelbyTania RothSharon RozovskyJillian TrabulsiDana VeronMary WatsonChengmo YangJung Eun Yoo.
  • Brenda Shaffer received the CAS Excellence in Advising Award.
  • Lindsay Hoffman has received the College of Arts and Science’s Excellence in Teaching Award.
  • Chris Cook was presented the University of Delaware’s John Warren Excellence in Leadership and Service Award.
  • Christine Leigh Heyrman has won a top prize from the Society of American Historians for her book about the first American Protestant missionaries who traveled to the Middle East to reach out to Muslims in the 19th century.
  • Mary Dozier has received the 2016 Francis Alison Faculty Award.
  • Maria Pippidis was part of a team that has been presented the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) National Institute for Food and Agriculture’s (NIFA) Jeanne M. Priester Award
  • Chrysanthi Leon and Carolee Polek have received UD’s Excellence in Undergraduate Advising and Mentoring Award
  • Jenni Buckley, Christine Cucciarre, and Sharon Walpole have received the University of Delaware’s Excellence in Teaching award.
  • Jia Song has been awarded an NSF Career award.
  • Erica Armstrong Dunbar has been named the Blue and Gold Professor of Black American Studies and History.
  • Jenni Buckley has been awarded the E. Arthur Trabant Award for Women’s Equity.
  • Catherine Grimes has been awarded an NSF Career award.
  • Nancy Weiss has been designated a fellow of the American Association on Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities.
  • Lisa Jaremka has been recognized by the Association for Psychological Science (APS) as  “Rising Star.”
  • Debra Hess Norris has received a 2016 award for distinction in scholarship and conservation from the College Art Association(CAA) and the American Institute for Conservation (AIC).
  • Lori Pollock has been awarded the SIGSOFT Influential Educator Award for mentoring of undergraduate and graduate students, innovation in software engineering education, and educational research.
  • Lesa Griffiths has been named the T.A. Baker Professor in the College of Agriculture and Natural Resources.
  • Ann Ardis has been named senior vice provost for graduate and professional education.
  • Nancy Targett has been named provost and vice president for academic affairs at the University of New Hampshire.
  • Lynn Okagaki has been named deputy provost for academic affairs.
  • The faculty senate approved a recommendation thanking Susan Brynteson, May Morris Librarian Emerita, for her commitment to and leadership of the University of Delaware Libraries during her 35-year tenure.
  • Doris Hicks has been awarded the 2015 Earl P. McFee Award, conferred by the Trans-Atlantic Fisheries Technology Conference.
  • Maria Aristigueta has been named a fellow-elect of the National Academy of Public Administration (NAPA).
  • Tania Roth has been selected by the University’s Francis Alison Society to receive the 2015 Gerard J. Mangone Young Scholars Award.
  • Yan Jin has been presented the 2015 Don and Betty Kirkham Soil Physics Award by the Soil Science Society of America.
  • Rachel Davidson has been selected for the Executive Leadership in Academic Technology and Engineering (ELATE at Drexel) program’s Class of 2015-16 fellows.
  • Sandra Millard is serving as interim vice provost and director of libraries, effective Sept. 1.

Did we miss someone? Please notify us so we can give each woman the recognition she deserves.

See honors from past academic years.